| | Caution
[…] committed unless restrained …”; that “substantial and
Page 15 of 22
55 Cal. 4th 1083, *1111; 290 P.3d 1116, **1134; 150 Cal. Rptr. 3d 501, ***522
irreparable injury to complainant’s property will follow” in
the absence of an injunction; and that “the public officers
[***524] charged with the duty to protect complainant’s
property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate
protection.” (§ 1138.1, subd. (a).)
Importantly, the statutory restraints on labor injunctions do
not leave employers without a remedy for unlawful activity.
Indeed, section 1138.1, subdivision (a)(5) requires the
employer to show that “the public officers charged with the
duty to protect complainant’s property are unable or
unwilling to furnish adequate protection.” The existence of
this requirement implies that the police are authorized to
stop any “unlawful acts” proscribed by the Moscone Act.
(See United Food & Commercial Workers Union v. Superior
Court (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 566, 578 [99 Cal. Rptr. 2d