| | Caution
[…] be inflicted upon complainant by the denial of relief than
will be inflicted upon defendants by the granting of relief.
“(4) That complainant has no adequate remedy at law.
“(5) That the public officers charged with the duty to protect
complainant’s property are unable or unwilling to furnish
adequate protection.” (§ 1138.1, subd. (a).)
3. Application to labor picketing at retail store entrances
As mentioned earlier (see p. 1094, ante), the Moscone Act
declares that certain specified activities during a labor
dispute are legal and cannot be enjoined. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 527.3, subd. (b).) Among those activities are “patrolling
any public street or any place where any person or persons
may [**1123] lawfully be” (id., subd. (b)(1), italics added)
and “[p]eaceful picketing or patrolling” (id., subd. (b)(2)).
Our 1979 decision in Sears, supra, 25 Cal.3d 317, considered
whether these provisions covered picketing on a privately
owned walkway in front of a store’s customer entrance,