| | Caution
[…] the peace, disorderly conduct, the unlawful blocking of
Page 5 of 22
55 Cal. 4th 1083, *1092; 290 P.3d 1116, **1121; 150 Cal. Rptr. 3d 501, ***507
access or egress to premises where a labor dispute exists, or
other similar unlawful activity.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.3,
subd. (e).)
2. Section 1138.1
(7) Enacted by the California Legislature in 1999 (Stats.
1999, ch. 616, § 1, pp. 4343–4345), section 1138.1 was
patterned after section 107 of title 29 [*1095] of the United
States Code; the federal provision is part of the federal
Norris-LaGuardia Act. Section 1138.1 prohibits a court from
issuing an injunction during a labor dispute unless, based
upon witness testimony that is given in open court and is
subject to cross-examination, the court finds each of these
facts:
“(1) That unlawful acts have been threatened and will be
committed unless restrained or have been committed and
will be continued unless restrained, but no injunction or
temporary restraining order shall be issued on account of
any threat or unlawful act excepting against the person or
persons, association, or organization making the threat or
committing the unlawful act or actually authoriz[ing] those
acts.
[***509] “(2) That substantial and irreparable injury to
complainant’s property will follow.
“(3) That as to each item of relief granted greater injury will
be inflicted upon complainant by the denial of relief than