| | Caution
[…] This distinction is easy to discern
in, say, a law against price fixing. Such a law prohibits
certain kinds of speech based on content, but it does so
because it is really targeting a certain kind of economic
conduct. Similarly, the Moscone Act protects certain kinds
of speech (“Join our union!” or “Non-union store: don’t
shop here!”). But it does so because it aims to promote a
certain kind of economic conduct—labor dispute resolution
through collective bargaining—that the Legislature believes
conducive to its public policy goals for the workplace and
the economy. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 527.3, subd. (a)
[Moscone Act aims “to promote the rights of workers to
engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective
bargaining, picketing or other mutual aid or protection, and
to prevent the evils which frequently occur when courts
interfere with the normal processes of dispute resolution
between employers and recognized employee
organizations”].) Viewed this way, the Moscone Act and
section 1138.1 are not speech regulations but economic
regulations that govern the relationship between labor and
management. Like a price-fixing statute, they fall outside
the scope of First Amendment concern. (Cf. R. A. V. v. St.