State of Maine v. Nicholas Sexton
[…] I 7-20; 27-29, 32; Tr. T. vol. XVII at 13-19). The trial court continuously instructed
the jury on duress only as it related to the arson charge, and said the jury could not
consider the defense for the charge of murder. (Tr. T. vol. XIV at 165; XV at 14-15,
32; Tr. T. vol. XVII at 18-19).
The defense of duress may be used when:
a person engages in conduct that would otherwise constitute a crime, the person is compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to that person or another person or because that person was compelled to do so by force. Title 17-AM.R.S.A. § 103-A(l).
The duress statute also provides that the defense is not available, among
other reasons, to "a person who intentionally or knowingly committed the
17
homicide for which the person is being tried[.]"22 Title 17-A M.R.S.A. § 103-A(3)
(A). However, Mr. Sexton's jury was also instructed on accomplice liability. 23
Title 17-A M.R.S.A. § 57. Which means a guilty verdict could result in his case
where he did not personally commit a murder.