No. 13-1076
[…] examine adverse witnesses.” Golbderg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 269 (1970). The Court recognizes
30
that when an entity seeks to deprive a person of a right, that person should have at least a
minimal opportunity to confront that entity and the reasons for the deprivation. Id. Although Dr.
Rutherford’s suspension does not reach the level of a constitutional right and deprivation of that
right, the language in HCQIA demonstrates that minimal due process protections are required
before a review committee deprives a doctor of his privileges. See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3) (“a
professional review committee action must be taken…after such other procedures as are fair to
the physician under the circumstances”); H.R. Rep. No. 99-903 at 11 (1986) (“[I]t is the
Committee’s intent that physicians receive fair and unbiased review to protect their reputations
and medical practices.”). In the case at hand, the evidence shows that Dr. Polishov, the MEC,