NO. 11-5205
[…] 47
711 F. Supp. 713, 720-21 (E.D.N.Y. 1989) (“if class representatives expect routinely to
receive special awards in addition to their share of the recovery, they may be tempted
to accept suboptimal settlements at the expense of the class members whose interests
they are appointed to guard”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(4) (PSLRA) (prohibiting
incentive awards in securities litigation); H.R. Rep. No. 104-369 at 33 (1995) (Conf.
Rep.), as reprinted in 1995 U.S.C.C.A.N. 730, 732. (“lead plaintiffs are not entitled to a
bounty for their services.”); 28 U.S.C. §1711 note §2(a)(3) (Congress finds that class
members are harmed where “unjustified awards are made to certain plaintiffs at the
expense of other class members”).
This makes them an inadequate representative for the class. Valley Drug Co. v.
Geneva Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 350 F.3d 1181, 1189-92 (11th Cir. 2003) (class
representatives inadequate where their economic interests and objectives conflicted
substantially with those of absent class members).