i PLAINTIFFS’ CONSOLIDATED OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] letter each time a new class representative is added in a putative class action. That is especially true
when the operative complaint contains a single CLRA claim and the language of the notice applies to
the allegations made by all of the Plaintiffs. (June 14, 2011 CLRA Letter (PAE, Ex. 115).)
2. Summary Adjudication Is Inappropriate Even if Plaintiffs Failed to
Provide Notice of the CLRA Claim
The notice requirement under the CLRA applies only to “the commencement of an action for
damages.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). The express language of the CLRA permits a claim for
injunctive relief to be filed without compliance with any notice requirement. Cal. Civ. Code §
1782(d) (“An action for injunctive relief brought under the specific provisions of Section 1770 may
be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a).”)
The operative complaint in this case seeks both damages and injunctive relief. TJSL is not
entitled to summary adjudication even if its argument is correct—Plaintiffs are entitled to seek
injunctive relief even if they failed to provide notice under the CLRA.