Transcript
[…] 24.110(b)), and reviews the factual findings under the substantial evidence standard. (Id.)

ARB CASE NO. 12-002 COMPLAINANT OPENING BRIEF ON APPEAL 24

Page 29: Opening Brief on Appeal in Kanj v. Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians

(Schafermeyer v. Blue Grass Army Depot, ARB Case No. 07-082, slip op. at 2, fn. 3

(ARB September 30, 2008)) Here, even if the ARB were to apply the substantial evidence

standard from 29 C.F.R. § 24.110(b), it would still find that the decision of the ALJ is not

supported by substantial evidence.4

VI. ARGUMENT

Section 507(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. 1367(a), states, in relevant part:

“No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or

cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee . . . by

reason of the fact that such employee . . . has filed, instituted, or

caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or

has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from

the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.”

To state a claim under the whistle blower provision of an environmental statute,

the plaintiff must establish that his employer retaliated against him because he engaged in

a protected activity. (Sasse v. United States DOL, 409 F. 3d 773, 779 (6 Cir. 2005)) Theth