Transcript
[…] To see why this is so, the next section reconstructs existing regulatory takings doctrine as developed by the Supreme Court. My reconstruction highlights the core 94. Compare Woodside Vill. Condo. Ass’n, Inc. v. Jahren, 806 So. 2d 452 (Fla. 2002) (retroactive restraint on leasing imposed by condominium association is valid), with FLA. STAT. §

718.110(13) (2013) (“An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units . . . applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.”). 95. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: SERVITUDES § 6.10 (2000). 96. See, e.g., Apple Valley Gardens Ass’n v.