NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] of tax shelter promotion that is the intended target of the December Regulations.
20 All marketed opinions must bear the Marketing Banner. Marketed opinions may not be Limited Scope Opinions. Marketed Opinions must reach a more-likely-than-not conclusion. In order for written advice that would otherwise constitute a marketed opinion to opt-out, the advice must bear both the Not for Penalty Protection Banner and the Marketing Banner. Finally, written advice that would otherwise constitute a marketed opinion but has opted out is subject to a “heightened standard of care” under Section 10.37, because of the “greater risk caused by the practitioner’s lack of knowledge of the taxpayer’s particular circumstances.” 21 We note that the requisite transaction is a “partnership or other entity, investment plan or arrangement.” By contrast the concept of Significant Purpose Transaction and Principal Purpose Transaction includes “any other plan or arrangement.”