Nos. 13-4330, 13-4394 & 13-4501 (consolidated)
[…] § 824q , which requires in relevant part that “[t]he Commission shall exercise the
authority of the Commission under this chapter [of the FPA] in a manner that …
enables load-serving entities to secure firm transmission rights (or equivalent
tradable or financial rights) on a long-term basis for long-term power supply
arrangements made, or planned, to meet such needs.” 16 U.S.C. § 824q(b)(4).5 To
implement this directive, FERC adopted regulations requiring RTOs with
organized electricity markets, like PJM, to make available long-term firm (i.e.,
generally uninterruptible) transmission rights. 18 C.F.R. § 42.1 (2013).6 These
regulations require that RTOs make available firm transmission rights with terms
long enough “to meet the needs of load serving entities to hedge long-term power
supply arrangements made or planned to satisfy a service obligation” and they
5 Load-serving entities are defined as utilities, including public power systems and
electric cooperatives, obligated by state law or contract to provide electric service
to end-users. 16 U.S.C. § 824q(a). See Jay Morrison, EPACT ’05 Implementation: