Case: 10-16959 08/15/2011 ID: 7857960 DktEntry: 36-1 Page: 1 of 92(1 of 100)
[…] (“WF Br.”) 19-23, 27-29. These incidental federal powers “include activities that
3 As explained below, the court erred in relying on the evidentiary record to resolve
the preemption issues. See Part I.D.3 infra.
Case: 10-16959 08/15/2011 ID: 7857960 DktEntry: 36-1 Page: 21 of 92(21 of 100)
are convenient or useful in connection with the performance of one of the bank’s
established activities pursuant to its express powers under the National Bank Act.”
Bank of Am., 309 F.3d at 562 (citation and quotation marks omitted). See also 12
C.F.R. § 7.4007(a) (“A national bank may receive deposits and engage in
any activity incidental to receiving deposits.”) (emphasis added).
A national bank’s incidental federal powers necessarily include the
power to post transactions to deposit accounts and to determine an order for doing
so. A national bank could not exercise its power to take deposits if it could not