Case: 10-16959 08/15/2011 ID: 7857960 DktEntry: 36-1 Page: 1 of 92(1 of 100)
[…] Pls. Br. 40; Pls. Excerpts of Record (“PER”) 648. This document expressed no view on preemption; it simply recognized that the bank made a business decision to comply with certain state laws rather than seeking a declaratory judgment that those laws were preempted.
Case: 10-16959 08/15/2011 ID: 7857960 DktEntry: 36-1 Page: 32 of 92(32 of 100)
D. The OCC’s Regulations Also Preempt Plaintiffs’ Claims.
In addition to being preempted under the NBA, plaintiffs’ claims
are preempted under two sets of OCC regulations implementing that Act. The
first is
12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(b)(2) (2010), which provides that “[a] national bank may
exercise its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations
concerning . . . [c]hecking accounts . . . [and] [d]isclosure requirements.” The
second is a group of OCC regulations that implement the Barnett Bank preemption
framework. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4002, 7.4007(b)(1), 7.4009 (2010).6
1. Plaintiffs’ Claims Are Preempted Under § 7.4007(b)(2).
Section 7.4007(b)(2) provides that “[a] national bank may exercise
its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations concerning . . .
[c]hecking accounts . . . [and] [d]isclosure requirements.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 7.4007(b)(2) (2010). The district court held—without any supporting analysis or
authority—that this provision does not preempt plaintiffs’ claims because the
6 The OCC recently amended its regulations.