Case: 10-16959 08/15/2011 ID: 7857960 DktEntry: 36-1 Page: 1 of 92(1 of 100)
[…] See 74 Fed. Reg. 5498, 5547-48 (Jan. 29, 2009). Federal regulators carefully considered the views of amici, but chose not to mandate or prohibit any order of posting. Id.
Case: 10-16959 08/15/2011 ID: 7857960 DktEntry: 36-1 Page: 45 of 92(45 of 100)
Unsound Foreclosure Practices, OCC NR 11-47, 2011 WL 1396104 (O.C.C. Apr.
13, 2011).
Wells Fargo has not argued that national banks are not subject to any
duty to act in good faith, or that federal law preempts the general duty of good faith
found in the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). See UCC § 1-304. But there is
no violation of the UCC’s good-faith standard here, because the UCC expressly
allows banks to post transactions in any order. See UCC § 4-303(b) (“[I]tems may
be accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the indicated account of [the bank’s]
customer in any order.”). The uniform UCC commentary makes clear that the
choice of a particular posting order cannot be considered bad faith:
As between one item and another no priority rule is stated.