G. Oliver Koppell, for appellants.Alexander D. Bono, for respondent TD Bank, N.A.Robert S. Plotkin, for respondent Capital One Bank,
[…] "Proceedings; bad faith claims," the statute declares that where
"the court finds that the judgment creditor disputed the claim of
exemption in bad faith . . ., the judgment debtor shall be
awarded costs, reasonable attorney fees, actual damages and an
amount not to exceed one thousand dollars" (CPLR 5222-a[g]
[emphasis added]). While clearly expressing an intent to hold
judgment creditors liable -- even permitting the imposition of a
penalty in addition to actual damages -- the Legislature said
nothing comparable in relation to financial institutions.
Plaintiffs point to CPLR 5222-a(h) which reads:
"Nothing in this section shall in any way restrict the rights and
remedies otherwise available to a judgment debtor, including but
not limited to, rights to property exemptions under federal and
state law," arguing that this means that there are no
restrictions on their right to commence a plenary action against
a bank for injunctive relief and money damages. But it appears
from the language that the provision stands for the proposition