G. Oliver Koppell, for appellants.Alexander D. Bono, for respondent TD Bank, N.A.Robert S. Plotkin, for respondent Capital One Bank,
[…] govern the court in which relief may be sought (CPLR 5221).
Permitting a party to seek relief for violation of the statute in
a plenary action in some other court would essentially read the
venue provisions out of the statute. Moreover, the statutory
scheme provides several mechanisms for enforcement that can be
used to obtain significant relief.
Given that the primary purpose of Article 52 is to
facilitate the enforcement of judgments, it provides procedures
that can be invoked by judgment creditors -- the delivery or
turnover proceedings described in CPLR 5225 and 5227 chief among
them. But the Article also contains general provisions that
permit "any interested person" -- including a judgment debtor --
to secure remedies for wrongs arising under the statutory scheme.
Under CPLR 5239, "[p]rior to the application of property or debt
by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any
interested person may commence a special proceeding against the
judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to
determine rights in the property or debt" and the court may
permit "any interested person to intervene in the proceeding."
- 16 -
- 17 - No. 191
As a result of a CPLR 5239 proceeding, "[t]he court may vacate
the execution or order, void the levy, direct the disposition of
the property or debt, or direct that damages be awarded." CPLR
5240 permits a court "at any time, on its own initiative or the
motion of any interested person" to issue an order "denying,
limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending or modifying the
use of any enforcement procedure" -- and therefore grants the