8/9/2019 Motion to Extend Time SC14-1637, Gillespie v The Florida Bar
[…] Accordingly, this case is now closed...”
9. The foregoing is conclusive evidence supporting a right to civil counsel appointment in
matters of shelter, sustenance and safety and/or health. The American Bar Association (ABA)
recently added a "Civil Right to Counsel" page, "Law Governing Appointment of Counsel in
State Civil Proceedings", with 50 research reports, one for each state detailing existing authority
for appointment of counsel in various types of civil proceedings. The ABA contends there is a
right to civil counsel, inter alia, under Fla. Stat. § 29.007 Court-appointed counsel, “...in any
situation in which the court appoints counsel to protect a litigant’s due process rights.”
10. I am continuing my efforts to obtain private counsel.
8/9/2019 Motion to Extend Time SC14-1637, Gillespie v The Florida Bar
7/38
Petitioner’s Motion to Extend Time
February 19, 2015
7
11. In compliance with Rule 9.300(d)(10), I request the Supreme Court toll time. A separate