MIDDLESEX COUNTY CHANCERY DIVISION GENERAL EQUITY PART
[…] Receiver. To prevail, the lender must show that either: the building violates a
housing code requirement affecting the health and safety of the tenants for a period
of 90 days; or the building shows a pattern of repeated violations over a period of
one year or more.
Many different entities have the legal right to bring receivership actions.
They include the municipality, lienholders, individual tenants, organizations
representing a majority of the tenants, and nonprofit organizations providing
community services within the municipality. N.J.S.A. 2A:42-116. It is important
to note that the right to bring a receivership action is not the same as the authority
to act as a receiver. The receiver must be a "qualified entity" with "demonstrated
knowledge and substantial experience in the operation, maintenance and
improvement of residential buildings" or a lienholder. While the Department of
Community Affairs is charged under the Act to establish a registry of qualified
entities, the court has the ultimate authority to designate receivers. N.J.S.A. 2A:42-
116, 123, 142.