IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] A full analysis of whether
qualified immunity applies to plaintiff’s claims against defendant officers would be premature
because there are unresolved questions of fact relevant to the analysis. Accordingly, I will not
decide whether the officers are entitled to a qualified immunity defense at this stage of the case,
without prejudice to defendants’ ability to later raise the defense.
II. Pennsylvania State Law Claims16
A. Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act Immunity
Pennsylvania’s Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 8541 and
8545 et seq., provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency
shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any
act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541.
Allentown and Lehigh County are therefore immune from plaintiff’s claims for assault, battery
and civil conspiracy under the PSTCA. See id. They are also immune from plaintiff’s claim for