A-580-903
[…] 20
Moreover, even though Commerce began expressly requesting that respondents support their
LOT claims with quantitative evidence in 2018, respondents have long borne the burden of
establishing their eligibility for a LOT adjustment or CEP offset by demonstrating that different
prices and selling expenses are caused by differences in LOT and not by other factors, such as
volume sold or arbitrary pricing.96 While JYC argues that Commerce did not request any
additional information concerning its selling activities in either market or identify any
discrepancies, as required by section 782(d) of the Act, 19 CFR 351.401(b)(1) states that “{t}he
interested party that is in possession of the relevant information has the burden of establishing to
the satisfaction of the Secretary the amount and nature of a particular adjustment.”
Additionally, while JYC argues the numerical values assigned to the selling functions chart are
its quantitative analysis, we find that the descriptions of the selling functions and the claimed
levels of intensity97 are effectively qualitative in nature. Although qualitative information is