Plaintiffs, v.
[…] Attached as Exhibit 55.
232. While some claims are submitted in paper form, Walgreens, Omnicare, and other
retail pharmacies’ reimbursement claims are typically batched and submitted electronically
through one or more state contractors, who are responsible for processing prescription claims.
The pharmacy is in turn paid by the states for approved claims.
233. On these electronic claims, the federally-mandated billing certification is typically
made when the provider signs the remittance check or remittance advice. As 42 C.F.R. §455.19
sets forth:
As an alternative to the statements required in §455.18, the agency may print the following wording above the claimant’s endorsement on the reverse of checks or warrants payable to each provider: “I understand in endorsing or depositing this check that payment will be from Federal and State funds and that any falsification, or concealment of a material fact, may be prosecuted under Federal and State laws.”
63
234. Walgreens, Omnicare, and other pharmacies made these same certifications, in
words or in substance, to all states when they sought government reimbursement for defendants’
drugs. Because electronic claims are submitted and adjudicated instantaneously, Walgreens,