Mandatory Minimum Sentencing
[…] v. Lyle, 856 F.3d 191, 207-208 (2d Cir. 2017). 91 18 U.S.C. § 2. 92 United States v. Negron-Sostre, 790 F.3d 295, 311 (1st Cir. 2015) (internal citations omitted) (“[A] defendant may
be held indirectly responsible as an aider and abettor if he associated himself with the venture … participated in it as
something that he wished to bring about, and … sought by his actions to make the venture succeed.”); United States v.
Sanchez, 789 F.3d 827, 838 (8th Cir. 2015); United States v. Boykin, 785 F.3d 1352, 1359 (9th Cir. 2015). 93 21 U.S.C. § 861(f), (b), (c). 94 Id. § 859. 95 Id. § 860 (“(a) Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title ... by distributing, possessing with intent to
distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property
comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college,
or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or
private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, is (except as provided in subsection (b) of this
section) subject to.... Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this
title, a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year. The
mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to offenses involving 5 grams or less of
marihuana. (b) Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to
distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, ... or within 100 feet of a
public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, after a prior conviction under subsection
(a) of this section has become final is punishable.... Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise
provided by section 841(b) of this title, a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of
not less than three years.... ”). 96 Id. § 861(a), (b), (c). 97 Id. §§ 960, 963. 98 46 U.S.C. § 70506.
Mandatory Minimum Sentencing of Federal Drug Offenses
Congressional Research Service 14
Section 960
Section 960 sets the penalties for three categories of offenses: (1) importing or exporting a