MortSci 2012
[…] or establishment at which to practice such profession unless an establishment certificate has been granted by said
board. ... An establishment's certificate shall remain in force indefinitely unless revoked by the board or until
there has been a change in the ownership of the establishment, which shall automatically cancel said
certificate." (emphasis added)
It is the Board's position that operating with an expired/lapsed establishment certificate is unlicensed practice. Pursuant
to M.G.L. c. 112, s. 65A, "each board of registration under the supervision of the division of professional licensure ...
may, after a consent agreement between the parties or after an opportunity for an adjudicatory proceeding held
pursuant to chapter 30A, assess and collect a civil administrative penalty not to exceed $1,000 for the first violation and
a civil administrative penalty not to exceed $2,500 for a second or subsequent violation upon a person who, without
holding the required license, certificate, registration or authority, engages in the practice of a trade or profession for
which a license, certificate, registration or authority is required."
Regarding Registered Embalmers who have allowed their license to lapse for more than one (1) year
Policy #08-01
June 3, 2008 (amended January 25, 2011)
Purpose:
The purpose of this policy is to offer guidance to funeral directors and embalmers who have allowed their license to
embalm to lapse.