that one method should not be preferred over another. In fact, each opportunity represents
unique challenges and one method may be better suited for a particular structure than another.
It should be noted that, prior to considering the best structure for participation, airports are
encouraged to carefully evaluate (on a case-by-case basis) proposed bid requests, requests for
proposals, and other types of solicitations to ensure that it is practical for ACDBE participation
to be met in a reasonable manner.
49 CFR § 23.25(e)(1)(iv) states as follows:
The administrative procedures applicable to contract goals in part 26, § 26.51–53, apply with respect to concession-specific goals.
49 CFR § 26.51(e)(2) states as follows:
You are not required to set a contract goal on every DOT-assisted contract. You are not required to set each contract goal at the same percentage level as the overall goal.