and provide a vehicle for monitoring and/or auditing such costs.
Unless the operation is a franchise, the ACDBE participant or joint venture should have the
option to purchase products and services from an unrelated third party on a market price/arms-
length basis. In the case of a franchise, the joint venture should have the same option providing
it does not conflict with the franchise agreement requirements.
Section 4 – Counting ACDBE joint venture participation towards ACDBE goals 4.1 How is ACDBE participation in a joint venture counted towards ACDBE goals?
49 CFR § 23.55(d) states as follows:
When an ACDBE performs as a participant in a joint venture, count a portion of the gross receipts equal to the distinct, clearly defined portion of the work of the concession that the ACDBE performs with its own forces toward ACDBE goals.
The definition of a joint venture states that the ACDBEs share in the capital contribution,
control, management, risks, and profits of the joint venture is commensurate with its ownership
interest. Therefore, before the airport considers the ACDBE credit to be given, the airport will
have a good idea of the credit that is desired, since it should be commensurate with ownership
percentage. For example, if the ACDBE ownership in a joint venture is stated as 25%, it is likely
that the joint venture participants are seeking to count the ACDBE participation at 25%. The
airport should look at the roles and responsibilities of the ACDBE and determine if the claimed
ownership appears reasonably proportionate to the “distinct, clearly defined portion of the work
performed by the ACDBE.” (Note: The phrase “with its own forces” is addressed in the
following section.) Some slight variations may occur due to the fact that the measurement is
somewhat subjective in certain categories (e.g., overall management and portion of the work).