[BILLING CODES: 4810-33-P 16.66%; 6210-01-P 16.66%; 6714-01-P 16.66%; 6720-01-P 16.66%;
[…] respect to such employees consistent with applicable recordkeeping requirements, if any. A few
commenters requested clarification on this requirement. As noted by other commenters, section
19 of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1829), in general, prohibits insured depository institutions from
employing a person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a
breach of trust or money laundering or has entered into a pretrial diversion or similar program in
connection with a prosecution for such offense. Similarly, section 5.65(d) of the Farm Credit
Act (12 U.S.C. 2277a-14 (d)), states “[e]xcept with the prior written consent of the Farm Credit
Administration, it shall be unlawful for any person convicted of any criminal offense involving
dishonesty or a breach of trust to serve as a director, officer, or employee of any System
institution.” For federally insured credit unions, NCUA intends to rely upon 12 U.S.C. 1786(i)
and 12 CFR 741.3(c). We have revised this provision of the final rule to include references to
the appropriate statutory provision.
The Agencies have added a new provision to clarify the responsibilities of Agency-