[BILLING CODES: 4810-33-P 16.66%; 6210-01-P 16.66%; 6714-01-P 16.66%; 6720-01-P 16.66%;
[…] As described in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION, the objectives of this final
rule are to implement the requirements of the S.A.F.E. Act. Specifically, the final rule
implements:
Section 1504 of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5103(a)), which provides that subject to
the existence of a registration regime, an individual who is an employee of a
depository institution may not engage in the business of a loan originator without
92
first: (i) obtaining and maintaining annually a registration as a registered loan
originator, and, (ii) obtaining a unique identifier; and,
Section 1507 of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5106), which requires the Agencies to:
(i) jointly develop and maintain a system for registering employees of a depository
institution and of a subsidiary that is owned and controlled by a depository institution
and regulated by an Agency as registered loan originators with the National Mortgage
License System and Registry (Registry); and (ii) furnish certain information, or cause
it to be furnished, to the Registry.
3. Significant issues raised by public comments in response to IRFA
As indicated above, the OTS did not publish an IRFA with the proposed rule. We