IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] that defendant falsified a probable cause finding, a “natural
conclusion” was that defendant acted with malice).
Accordingly, the Court will deny summary judgment on the
malicious prosecution claim and allow it to proceed to trial.
D. The state law claims against Defendants must be dismissed for failure to comply with the NJTCA’s notice of claim requirement
The New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”) requires notice of
a claim of injury against a public entity to be presented within
ninety days of the accrual of a cause of action. See N.J.S.A.
59:8-3 (“No action shall be brought against a public entity or
public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is
based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure
Case 1:13-cv-04391-JBS-AMD Document 27 Filed 06/29/15 Page 50 of 55 PageID: 447
51
set forth in this chapter.”)14 After the notice of claim is
filed, a plaintiff must wait six months before filing suit
against the public entity or employee in an appropriate court.
Id.