IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] (“[T]he Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause imposes on the Secretary of State nothing more
than a requirement that she inform Mr. Kelso why his passport has been revoked and permit him
to contest her decision promptly before a hearing officer.”).
Rather, the crux of Plaintiff’s due process claim is that Defendants did not provide adequate
notice to Muthana while she was in Syria with ISIS. Opp. 14 n.18. That argument fails, however,
because the U.S. Department of State notified Plaintiff by mail at her last known address, which
was her parents’ address. See 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a) (“The person for or to whom such document has
been issued or made shall be given, at such person’s last known address, written notice of the
cancellation of such document, together with the procedures for seeking a prompt post-cancellation
hearing.”) (emphasis added); Hoda Muthana, Form DS-11, Passport Application (Feb. 14, 2014)
(attached hereto as Ex. A); see Ellie Hall, Gone Girl: An Interview With An American In ISIS,
Buzzfeed News (Apr. 17, 2015) (indicating that Muthana lived with her parents until she left the