IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] court have the power to confer citizenship in violation of [congressionally imposed] limitations.”
INS v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 885 (1988). And even putting aside these bedrock principles for
a moment, Plaintiff does not articulate any remotely extraordinary circumstance here. Plaintiff’s
allegations establish that the Department of State did exactly what it was statutorily authorized to
do when it determines that a passport was issued in error: revoke an erroneous grant of a passport
in a routine exercise of the Secretary of State’s authority. See 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a) (“The Secretary
of State is authorized to cancel any United States passport or Consular Report of Birth, or certified
copy thereof, if it appears that such document was illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained
from, or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon, the Secretary.”). (Moreover,
Plaintiff has now indicated, for the first time, that he was aware of questions regarding Muthana’s
citizenship a generation ago. Opp., Ex. A ¶¶ 12–17.) A court cannot grant U.S. citizenship through