Case No. 13-1540
[…] Plaintiffs cannot be subjected to any enforcement action. US Br. at 18-
17
Appellate Case: 13-1540 Document: 01019228731 Date Filed: 04/03/2014 Page: 29 Appellate Case: 13-1540 Document: 01019229857 Date Filed: 04/03/2014 Page: 29
19. But even if the regulations were applicable to, and could be enforced
against, the Insurance-Company Plaintiffs, these Plaintiffs’ religious
exercise would still not be substantially burdened because they would
remain free to limit their services to churches and church-funded and
controlled organizations that are exempt from the challenged
regulations. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033–2(h)(5) (noting that relevant
organizations include “[m]en’s and women’s organizations, seminaries,
mission societies, and youth groups”); 45 C.F.R. § 147.131.
The Insurance-Company Plaintiffs allege that they would suffer
“substantial financial burdens” if they were to limit their services to
exempt clients. See Compl., Sept. 24, 2013 (Doc. No. 1) ¶ 153. But while