Nos. 18-3307, 19-2401, and 19-2408
[…] the company’s past historical performance (which was routinely presented
with net income numbers) with management’s projections for the future.
49
The district court also selectively quoted language from 17 C.F.R
244.100(d) and the SEC’s Compliance and Disclosure Interpretations (C&DI)
to conclude that “while such reconciliation might be helpful, the applicable
SEC regulation requiring GAAP reconciliation does ‘not apply to * * * a dis-
closure relating to a proposed business combination.’” A32. But the language
from Section 244.100(d)—which states “[t]his section shall not apply to a non-
GAAP financial measure included in disclosure relating to a proposed business
combination”—has a caveat that the district court overlooked. To qualify for
this exception, the non-GAAP financial measure also had to be “contained in a
communication that is subject to § 230.425 of this chapter, § 240.14a-12 or §
240.14d-2(b)(2) of this chapter or § 229.1015 of this chapter.” 17 C.F.R