No. 17-20333
[…] should have filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in Texas state court. But
habeas proceedings are separate civil actions that an arrestee must initiate, and this
Court has never applied Younger “to force a federal court to relinquish jurisdiction
over a federal claim which could not be adjudicated in a single pending or future
state proceeding . . .” Pugh, 483 F.2d at 782. Indeed, the Court in Gerstein
affirmed a district court injunction even though the petitioner could have filed a
habeas petition in the Florida state court. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 79.01 (authorizing a
writ of habeas corpus to any applicant who can demonstrate “probable cause to
believe that he or she is detained without lawful authority.”).2
defense at trial or on appeal. See, e.g., Walker v. City of Calhoun, No. 4:15-CV-0170-HLM,
2017 WL 2794064, at *3 (N.D. Ga. June 16, 2017) (abstention inappropriate because plaintiffs
“would not have an adequate opportunity to raise their constitutional challenges” in the criminal