Nos. 11-72891 and 11-72943
[…] Under OCSLA, Congress gave BOEM three options after it reviews an
exploration plan. The agency can: reject the plan; approve the plan “as submitted;”
Case: 11-72891 12/22/2011 ID: 8010716 DktEntry: 24 Page: 54 of 95
47
or require modifications to meet OCSLA’s requirements and approve the re-
submitted plan “as . . . modified.” See 43 U.S.C § 1340(c)(1). In this case, BOEM
pursued none of these courses and, instead, created its own undefined process
called a “conditional approval.” BOEM did not comply with 43 U.S.C §
1340(c)(1) and, as a result, the “conditional approval” is unlawful.
An exploration plan “shall be approved by the Secretary if he finds that such
plan is consistent with the provisions of [OCSLA], [the] regulations prescribed
under [OCSLA]” and the provisions of the company’s lease. 43 U.S.C §
1340(c)(1). If the exploration plan is not consistent, then “[t]he Secretary shall
require such modifications of such plan as are necessary to achieve such
consistency.” Id. If the agency requires an exploration plan to be modified, then
the company must make the changes and resubmit the plan for consideration. See
30 C.F.R. § 550.233(b)(2); id. § 550.234(a). The Secretary must then either