Nos. 11-72891 and 11-72943
[…] C.F.R. § 550.200 as follows:
New or unusual technology means equipment or procedures that:
(1) Have not been used previously or extensively in a BOEM OCS Region;
(2) Have not been used previously under the anticipated operating conditions; or
(3) Have operating characteristics that are outside the performance parameters established by this part.
Id. OCSLA also requires the “use of the best available and safest technologies
which the Secretary determines to be economically feasible, wherever failure of
equipment would have a significant effect on safety, health, or the environment[.]”
43 U.S.C. § 1347(b); see also 30 C.F.R. § 250.107(c) (requiring Shell to “use the
best available and safest technology (BAST) whenever practical on all exploration,
development, and production operations”). The phrase “best available and safest
technology” means the “best available and safest technologies that the Director
determines to be economically feasible wherever failure of equipment would have
Case: 11-72891 12/22/2011 ID: 8010716 DktEntry: 24 Page: 49 of 95
42