Nos. 11-72891 and 11-72943
[…] information about the new proposed capping and containment system at issue here,
must be a part of, or submitted with, the exploration plan itself, and that a plan can
only be approved once all the required elements are provided.
The importance of a single comprehensive decision is also clear from
Congress’ requirement for expedited judicial review of exploration plan approvals.
Congress intended that challenges to the adequacy of an exploration plan,
following the agency’s conclusion that the plan contains all the required elements,
would be pursued in one expedited proceeding. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2)
(establishing judicial review of “[a]ny action of the Secretary to approve, require
modification of, or disapprove any exploration plan”). Congress provided that the
Case: 11-72891 12/22/2011 ID: 8010716 DktEntry: 24 Page: 56 of 95
49
challenge must be brought in the Courts of Appeal. Id. Congress also outlined the
requirements for public participation prior to the challenge and that the challenge