IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI
[…] of lethal gas or lethal injection.3 Plaintiffs do not in this complaint contend
that lethal injection is per se unconstitutional.
14. Defendant Crawford is sued in his individual and official
capacity for the purpose of obtaining prospective declaratory and
injunctive relief.
15. At all times and in all respects referred to in this complaint,
defendant Crawford acted and will act under color of state law.
16. Defendant Crawford’s office is at 2729 Plaza Drive, Jefferson
City, Cole County, Missouri 65109.
3Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.720: “The manner of inflicting the punishment
of death shall be by the administration of lethal gas or by means of the administration of lethal injection. And for such purpose the director of the department of corrections is hereby authorized and directed to provide a suitable and efficient room or place, enclosed from public view, within the walls of a correctional facility of the department of corrections, and the necessary appliances for carrying into execution the death penalty by means of the administration of lethal gas or by means of the administration of lethal injection.”
‐ 12 ‐
17. Defendant Crawford is a resident of the Central Division of the
Western Federal Judicial District of Missouri.
18. Defendant James D. Purkett is Superintendent of the Eastern
Reception, Diagnostic & Correctional Center (ERDCC), in Bonne Terre, St.
Francois County, Missouri.