IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ross v. Moffitt, 417 U.S. 600, 612
(1974). “While we are sensitive to the court’s budgetary concerns and the need to
keep the courthouse doors open and thus preserve access to courts, these concerns
must be balanced with the defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to appointed,
conflict-free counsel.” Fletcher v. JAC, 109 So. 2d 1271 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013)
(citing Gideon, 372 U.S. 335; Johnson v. State, 78 So. 3d 1305 (Fla. 2012)).
Under Florida law, private court-appointed attorneys are entitled to
71
reimbursement from the state revenue of “reasonable and necessary expenses”.
See Fla. Stat. § 27.5304(1) (2011). Such expenses include “[r]easonable pretrial
consultation fees and costs.” Fla. Stat. § 27.007(6) (2011). Although the JAC is
the entity that provides compensation for such fees and costs, the trial court has the
“primary authority and responsibility for determining the reasonableness of all
billings for attorney’s fees, costs, and related expenses, subject to statutory
limitations.” Fla. Stat. § 27.5304(1),(3) (2011).
When a private court-appointed attorney incurs investigative costs without
prior authorization from the court, the attorney “run[s] the risk of having the
subsequent request for reimbursement denied if the court finds that the costs