NOv 1 3 2012 Washington State Court of Appeals
[…] Rule 11 violation); Oliveri v. Thompson, 803 F.2d 1265 (2nd Cir.1986),
cert. den'd, 107 S.Ct. 1373 (district court has discretion to temper sum by
balancing consideration of ability to pay); Gaskell v. Weir, 10 F.3d 626,
629 (9th Cir.1993)(ability to pay is one factor court should consider when
imposing sanctions). Ms. Rose is indigent, as explained in her declaration.
CP 806-10. The likelihood of her ever signing a pleading on behalf of a
corporation is virtually guaranteed without any monetary reprimand.
v. RAP 18.1 FEE REQUEST
CVAS seeks fees pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 11.96A.150,
which provides that "any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order
costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party ...
[fJrom any party to the proceedings," as well as "in such manner as the
court detennines to be equitable." Though this court did not find Ms.
Tasker's appeal frivolous, RCW 11.96A.150 authorizes the award of fees
35
to any party on any reasonable basis. For all the reasons stated above, Ms.