Transcript
[…] The April 2005 revisions to the Texas Insurance Code essentially streamlined these definitions. One difference is that the Insurance Code no longer provides a separate definition of local recording agent. Instead, the Insurance Code now simply defines an “agent” as a person “who performs the acts of an agent . . . by soliciting, negotiating, procuring or collecting a premium.” TEX.INS.CODE § 4001.003. Then, it gives a list of acts that constitute acting as an agent. TEX.INS.CODE § 4001.051. This provision is very similar to former Article 21.02. Like its predecessor, the current Insurance Code provision still mandates that someone who performs acts constituting acting as an agent “is the agent of the insurer for which the act is done or risk is taken for purposes of the liabilities, duties, requirements, and penalties provided by this title, Chapter 21, or a provision listed in Section 4001.009.” TEX.INS.CODE § 4001.051. Specifically, the Insurance Code lists the following acts that constitute acting as an agent: