IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] (c) Presumption.— It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section.
40 U.S.C. § 3112.
government, Rem. Rev. Stat. § 8108, and provided that the state would retain
concurrent jurisdiction over all property acquired by the federal government in the
future. RCW 37.04.030.25
In 1940, Congress enacted a statute providing that the federal government was
not required to obtain exclusive jurisdiction over all areas acquired from states. 40
U.S.C. § 3112(a) (previously codified at 30 U.S.C. § 255).26 That statute further
provides that “[i]t is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until
the [federal g]overnment accepts jurisdiction.” 40 U.S.C. § 3112 (c). That enactment
followed a series of decisions by the United States Supreme Court holding that the
federal government was not constitutionally required to obtain exclusive jurisdiction