IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] in open court. It was entirely appropriate for the trial judge to then rule on the issues
presented based upon that election. It was even more appropriate for the trial judge to
refuse to allow plaintiff’s counsel to choose a different meaning when bringing a motion
for reconsideration.
No court rule sets forth a mandated procedure for clarification of an ambiguous
pleading. Here, the trial judge employed a reasonable procedure of the judge’s own
choosing. The judge was authorized by statute to do so. Indeed, RCW 2.28.150
provides that “in the exercise of the [court’s] jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is
not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may
be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.”
No. 62399-1-I/55
55
The majority holds that the trial judge was required to discern the disclaimer’s
clarified meaning only from the pleadings submitted prior to the hearing. I believe the
trial judge properly exercised that judge’s discretion by requiring plaintiff’s counsel to