UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] alleged wrongdoing and/or its effects have occurred within this District. Additionally,
Defendants maintain offices and conduct substantial business in this District.
300. Venue in this judicial District is also proper pursuant to the Transfer Order issued
by the United States Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation, dated August 11, 2009,
transferring all related actions to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1407.
A. THE COURT HAS SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION PURSUANT TO THE EDGE ACT
301. The Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Section 632 of the Edge Act,
12 U.S.C. § 632, which provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits.
302. Plaintiffs meet all elements required by § 632. First, this suit brings common law
claims. Second, Santander Miami is an Edge Act banking corporation organized under Section
25A of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 611 et seq.14 Third, the suit herein arises out of
14 Santander Miami is one of the three largest Edge Act corporations.
Case 1:09-cv-20215-PCH Document 156 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/21/2009 Page 124 of 229
110
transactions involving international or foreign banking and out of other international or foreign
financial operations. Accordingly, this Court has original jurisdiction of all common law claims
which are deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.
B. THE COURT HAS SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION PURSUANT TO THE EXCHANGE ACT