Improving Management of Dangerous Pharmaceutical Wastes in Washington Challenges and Recommendations Report to the Legislature as required by ESB 5577 (2015)
[…] regulations.8
1. F-listed wastes, which are defined as “hazardous wastes from non-specific sources.” The
relevant list is found in 40 CFR 261.31(a).
2. K-listed wastes, which are defined as “hazardous wastes from specific sources.” The
relevant list is found in 40 CFR 261.32(a).
3. P-listed wastes, which are defined as “discarded commercial chemical products, off-
specification species, container residues, and spill residues thereof” which are “acute
hazardous wastes.” These wastes are highly toxic. The relevant list is found in 40 CFR
261.33(e).
4. U-listed wastes, which are defined as “discarded commercial chemical products, off-
specification species, container residues, and spill residues thereof” which are “toxic.”
The relevant list is found in 40 CFR 261.33(f).
The easiest way to think about the lists is that F-listed and K-listed wastes are usually leftovers
from manufacturing processes, while P-listed and U-listed wastes are unused products and
leftovers from products.