Highway–Railroad Grade Crossing Collision
[…] When questioned by NTSB
investigators, the driver claimed that he lost weight following his 2007 diagnosis and was no
longer experiencing symptoms. However, records of his weight recorded on 11 occasions
between 2007 and 2013 showed that his BMI never dropped below 35.68
In addition, his medical
records from 2010 and 2012 indicate that he continued to experience fatigue. The driver’s BMI
at the time of the crash (38.4) and his self-report of snoring and daytime fatigue are all strong
risk factors for OSA (Hartenbaum and others 2006).
According to 49 CFR 391.41(b)(5), “A person is physically qualified to drive a
commercial motor vehicle if that person—has no established medical history or clinical
diagnosis of a respiratory dysfunction likely to interfere with his/her ability to control and drive a
commercial motor vehicle safely.” In the case of the accident truck driver, the same personal
physician who diagnosed his severe OSA in February 2007 certified him as medically qualified
9 months later, with no mention of OSA on the DOT fitness exam forms. In February 2010, on