HHB-CV17-6038913-SGREAT PLAINS LENDING, LLC, et : SUPERIOR COURTal., :
[…] therefore the tribe itself, was the real party in interest. As with Lewis v. Clarke, the
Department's action against Plaintiff Shotton is simply an enforcement against an
individual to recover for his personal actions, which "will not require action by the
35
sovereign or disturb the sovereign's property." Id. (citing Larson v. Domestic and
Foreign Commerce Corp., 337 U.S. 682, 687, 69 S.Ct. 1457 (1949).
Enforcement action against responsible corporate officers in their personal
capacity is not unusual. See AR188 (Restated Order, n.16). The applicable statute,
Gen. Stat. § 36a-50(a)(1) and (2), allows for enforcement on "any person" who "has
violated any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the
commissioner." The record reflects allegations Plaintiff Shotton violated Connecticut
law by virtue of his culpable participation in Great Plains' clear and flagrant violations of
the state's usury and banking laws. AR4, 7-8. The record reflects Plaintiff Shotton did