HHB-CV17-6038913-SGREAT PLAINS LENDING, LLC, et : SUPERIOR COURTal., :
[…] ("Unless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed
settlement, or consent order or by the default of a party."). Ordinarily, a default is fatal
to an administrative appeal. McAllister v. Insurance Department, 2001 WL 492350
(April 26, 2001, Cohn, J.); Arroyo v. State of Conn. Ins. Com'r, 2011 WL 4583820
(September 14, 2011, Cohn, J.).
There can be no question that the UAPA provides that in a contested case the
agency has a right to discovery and a hearing to cross-examine other parties and to
present evidence and argument on all issues. General Statutes § 4-177c(a) ("In a
contested case, each party and the agency conducting the proceeding shall be afforded
the opportunity (1) to inspect and copy relevant and material records, papers and
documents not in the possession of the party or such agency, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes, and (2) at a
hearing, to respond, cross-examine other parties, intervenors, and witnesses, and to
present evidence and argument on all issues involved.").
Tribal sovereign immunity would not deprive the Department of its discovery
rights on that issue. If Plaintiffs had appeared and requested a hearing, the Department
would have been entitled to jurisdictional discovery prior to that hearing. "§ 4–177c