From: Tina Rasnow [[email protected]]
[…] justice." While many of California's bench officers agree with this formulation, the
recent debate regarding judicial governance in California makes clear that many do not.
Many judges in California believe that the Constitution envisions a more limited advisory
role for the Judicial Council.
We believe that the subject footnote adds nothing of substance to the draft opinion
itself and ought to be deleted. Alternatively, if the committee determines that footnote
2 is necessary, we suggest that it be reworded simply to track the Constitutional
language set forth in Article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution as follows:
"Article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution states as follows: 'To improve the
administration of justice the [Judicial] council shall survey judicial business and make
recommendations to the courts, make recommendations annually to the Governor and
Legislature, adopt rules for court administration, practice and procedure, and perform
other functions prescribed by statute. The rules adopted shall not be inconsistent with
statute.'"
The Draft Opinion Provides Conflicting Advice and Generates Confusion
The draft opinion points out that it is permissible and appropriate for a judge to invite
lawyers to a meeting to provide information about the budget cuts and their potential