IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF UTAH
[…] electoral process” in the applicable minority language. 52 U.S.C.A. § 10503(c). Translations
must be “clear, complete and accurate.” 28 C.F.R. § 55.19(b).
That Navajo is an unwritten language does not alleviate San Juan of its 203 obligations.
Rather, Section 203 requires jurisdictions with minority languages that are historically unwritten
to “furnish oral instructions, assistance, or other information relating to registration and voting”
in the relevant language at every stage of the election process. See 52 U.S.C.A. § 10503(c); 28
C.F.R. § 55.20.
Compliance with Section 203’s language requirements is measured by an “effectiveness”
standard. 28 CFR § 55.2. The two basic requirements for jurisdictions covered by Section 203
are “(1) That materials and assistance should be provided in a way designed to allow members of
…language minority groups to be effectively informed of and participate effectively in voting-
connected activities; and (2) That an affected jurisdiction should take all reasonable steps to
achieve that goal.” 28 C.F.R. § 55.2(b) (emphasis added). Even if a covered jurisdiction is
making a good faith attempt at compliance with minority language requirements, violations of
Section 203 are actionable if they are not effective. See Nick v. City of Bethel, No. 3:07-CV-