IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF UTAH
[…] Plaintiffs are likely to prevail on the merits of their Section 203 claim, as Defendants
have failed to provide effective language assistance to Navajo voters in San Juan County.3
3 Section 203 of the Voting Rights Act provides a state or political subdivision has special language assistance obligations for elections if:
1. “more than 5 percent” of a jurisdiction’s residents are “are members of a single language minority and are limited-English proficient,” or
Case 2:16-cv-00154-JNP Document 94 Filed 08/03/16 Page 13 of 34
-8-
Section 203 requires all “voting materials” provided in English must also be provided in each
language triggering Section 203 coverage. 42 U.S.C.A.§§ 1973aa-1a(b)(3)(A), 1973aa-1a(c).
According to Section 203, covered jurisdictions are required to “[provide] any registration or
voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the
electoral process” in the applicable minority language. 52 U.S.C.A. § 10503(c). Translations
must be “clear, complete and accurate.” 28 C.F.R. § 55.19(b).
That Navajo is an unwritten language does not alleviate San Juan of its 203 obligations.