Transcript
[…] commerce.’” Beacon Prop. Mgmt., Inc. v. PNR, Inc., 890 So. 2d 274, 278 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004)

    (quoting §501.204(1), Fla. Stat.) (emphasis added). FDUTPA’s prohibition on unfair, deceptive,

    and unconscionable acts is “extremely broad.” Democratic Republic of the Congo v. Air Capital

    Grp., LLC, 614 F. App’x 460, 469 (11th Cir. 2015); PNR, Inc. v. Beacon Prop. Mgmt., Inc., 842

    So. 2d 773, 777, n.2 (Fla. 2003); Joyeria Paris, SRL v. Gus & Eric Custom Servs., Inc., 2013 WL

    6633175, at *4-5 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 17, 2013) (collecting authority).

    According to Section 501.206(1), Florida Statutes, “[i]f, by his or her own inquiry or as a

    result of complaints, the enforcing authority has reason to believe that a person has engaged in, or

    is engaging in, an act or practice that violates this part, he or she may administer oaths and

    affirmations, subpoena witnesses or matter, and collect evidence.” (Emphasis added).

  • 5

    The Attorney General had a reasonable basis to issue the Investigative Subpoena based

    upon complaints received from consumers regarding increased rates, which Catamaran’s Petition

    freely admits.