No. 13-0053
[…] To the contrary, the THBA contemplates that billboards are personalty
that may be relocated. See id. § 391.253 (permitting a billboard owner to
relocate signs when highway construction requires their removal).
Consequently, Clear Channel cannot force the State to pay for its
billboards under the THBA.
2. The Uniform Relocation Act does not create a
private right of action and has no bearing on
compensability.
Clear Channel’s argument that the State took the billboards
under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition
Policies Act (URA), 42 U.S.C. § 4601 et seq., see Resp. at 59-60, is also
invalid. Like the FHBA and THBA, the URA does not create privately
enforceable rights arising from condemnation proceedings. 42 U.S.C.
§ 4602(a) (“The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or
liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions
by purchase or condemnation.”); see also Delancey v. City of Austin, 570
24
F.3d 590, 594 (5th Cir. 2009) (holding that “the URA does not create a
private right of action for money damages”). Accordingly, Clear
Channel cannot enforce the URA against the State.
Moreover, the URA and its related regulations do not support