No. 13-0053
[…] and it “cannot be the source of a remedy”); see also Gonzaga Univ. v.
Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 286 (2002) (explaining that “where the text and
structure of a statute provide no indication that Congress intends to
create new individual rights, there is no basis for a private suit,
whether under § 1983 or under an implied right of action”).
22
Even if Clear Channel could enforce the FHBA against the State,
however, the statute’s compensation requirement is inapplicable here
for two reasons. First, the FHBA does not apply to highway
construction projects. Id. § 131(a). Congress enacted the FHBA to
encourage States to restrict the erection of billboards and off-premises
signs along interstates and other highways “in order to protect the
public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and
recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.” 23
U.S.C. § 131(a). The FHBA achieves these goals by conditioning receipt
of a portion of federal highway funds on the adoption of state controls
that comport with the FHBA. Id. § 131(b).
Second, the State did not “remove[]” the billboards, as required in
§ 131(g).