8/20/2019 Federal motion to dismiss Pacific Choice case
[…] Res. Division
2 Wildlife & Marine Resources SectionDenver, CO 80202
1
2
3
45
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
A. The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act
Congress enacted the MSA to conserve and manage the nation's coastal fisheries, prevent
overfishing, and rebuild overfished stocks. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b). The Magnuson Act establishes
eight Regional Fishery Management Councils composed primarily of state fisheries officials and
fisheries experts nominated by the governors of the member states. 16 U.S.C. § 1852. Each
Council's principal task is to prepare, monitor, and revise fishery management plans for its
region. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5); Alliance Against IFOs v. Brown, 84 F.3d 343, 344-45 (9th Cir.
1996). Fishery management plans (“FMPs”) are to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis,
the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4); see also Alliance Against IFQs,
84 F.3d at 344-45. The MSA also directs Councils to prepare amendments to fishery
management plans when such amendments become necessary. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(1)(B).
1. Procedures for Developing and Amending FMPs