DISTRIBUTION – SDL No. 168
[…] DOD operations, where explosives are not containerized and EHSD members should verify
compliance of cargo handling gear with safety standards of the regulating entity.
1. For vessels, the cargo handling gear is inspected as part of the vessel inspection and
certification cycle. EHSD members can verify by checking vessel certificates and
COMDTINST M16600.8
3-5
conducting a spot check of equipment during the vessel verification exam. Requirements
for cargo handling gear as a part of inspection for certification can be found in 46 CFR §
91.25-25. In general the regulations in 46 CFR Subchapter I pertain to U.S. flag vessels,
however 46 CFR § 90.05-1(b) states that, “…foreign vessels of novel design or
construction or whose operation involves potential unusual risks shall be subject to
inspection to the extent necessary to safeguard life and property in United States
ports….”