DISTRIBUTION – SDL No. 168
[…] For the
purpose of this Manual, the term handle or handling means, “the operation of loading and
unloading a vessel; transfer to, from, or within a vessel, and any ancillary operations such
as the storage, and movement of explosives on or within a facility or vessel.”
C. Authorities and Legal Considerations.
1. Port Safety. A COTP has broad authority to inspect hazardous materials shipments and
waterfront facilities for compliance with various laws and regulations. The broad
authority contained in the Ports and Waterways Safety Act (PWSA) and in
COMDTINST M16600.8
1-2
33 CFR § 160.109 states the following: “To prevent damage to, or the destruction of, any
bridge or other structure on or in the navigable waters of the United States, or any land
structure or shore area immediately adjacent to such waters, and to protect the navigable
waters and the resources therein from harm resulting from vessel or structure damage,
destruction, or loss, each District Commander or COTP may: Direct the handling,
loading, unloading, storage, and movement (including the emergency removal, control
and disposition) of explosives or other dangerous articles and substances, including oil or
hazardous material.” The PWSA (33 USC §§ 1221 et seq.) and 46 USC Chapter 37
provide broad authority in the areas of safety and environmental protection in ports,
harbors, waterfront areas, and navigable waters. The Coast Guard is further charged with