MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] limit, place and manner in which an appeal or a denial of benefits must be brought under
the policy or certificate and a notification that failure to comply with such requirements
may lead to forfeiture of a consumer’s right to challenge a denial or rejection, even when
a request for clarification is made.
11. UTILIZATION REVIEW
New York law defines an adverse determination as a determination by a
utilization review agent that an admission, extension of stay or other health care service,
upon review based on the information provided, is not medically necessary. New York
Insurance Law §4903(e) states the following:
“Notice of an adverse determination made by a utilization review agent shallbe in writing and must include…(2) instructions on how to initiate standard appeals and expedited appeals…”
HINY is in violation of this subsection, while HNY is in violation of New York
Public Health Law §4903, which contains an identical requirement. The reason for these
violations is that the initial letters of retroactively determined adverse determinations that