MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] allowed adjudicating a claim. Failure to age the claim from the date that it was originally
received does not permit an accurate measure thereby hampering Health Net’s ability to
comply with NY’s Prompt Pay Requirements. It should be noted that the number of
claims involved could not be ascertained.
It is recommended that paper claims inappropriately sent to Health Net instead of
to the third party administrator ACS, be aged from the original received date instead of
from the date the claim is received by ACS.
6. PROMPT PAY COMPLIANCE
§3224-a of the New York Insurance Law “Standards for prompt, fair and
equitable settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services”
(“Prompt Pay”) requires all insurers to pay undisputed claims within forty-five days of
receipt. If such undisputed claims are not paid within forty-five days of receipt, interest
may be payable.
§ 3224-a(a) of the New York Insurance Law states that: