MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] and Institutional.
It is recommended that Health Net re-adjudicate all claims found to be errors
within the Department’s adjudication sampling. Additionally, the Company should pay
interest on such claims when it is due.
It is recommended that Health Net have its Internal Auditors conduct a claims
audit for the New York entities to ensure that policies and procedures are being properly
applied.
8. EMERGENCY CARE
§3216(i)(9) and §3221(k)(4)(A) of the New York State Insurance Law requires
that health insurance contracts permit emergency room treatment using a prudent person
standard.
§3216(i)(9) of the New York State Insurance Law “Individual accident and health
insurance policy provisions” states in part:
“(9) Every policy which provides coverage for inpatient hospital care shall also includecoverage for services to treat an emergency condition in hospital facilities. An"emergency condition" means a medical or behavioral condition, the onset of which issudden, that manifests itself by symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain,that a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, couldreasonably expect the absence of