MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] 21
§3221(k)(4)(A) of the New York Insurance Law “Group or blanket accident and
health insurance policies; standard provisions” states in part:
“(4) (A) Every group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state which providescoverage for inpatient hospital care shall include coverage for services to treat anemergency condition provided in hospital facilities, except that this provision shall notapply to a policy which cover persons employed in more than one state or the benefitstructure of which was the subject of collective bargaining affecting persons who areemployed in more than one state. (B) In this paragraph, an "emergency condition" meansa medical or behavioral condition, the onset of which is sudden, that manifests itself bysymptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, that a prudent layperson,possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, could reasonably expect theabsence of