http://www.ins.state.ny.us
[…] ENIA’s home office property.
The lease agreement provides that upon expiration, or sooner termination, of the lease the
IDA will reconvey said leased premises and property to ENIA, by quit claim deed, for a purchase
price of $1.00 and any other amounts then due under the lease agreement.
The Company is obligated to make payments in lieu of taxes to the Town of Clarence, the
Clarence Central School District and the County of Erie during the term of the lease.
12
H. Accounts and Records
i. Approval of Investments
Section 1411(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part, that “No domestic insurer
shall make any loan or investment … unless authorized or approved by its board of directors or a
committee thereof responsible for supervising or making such investment or loan. The
committee’s minutes shall be recorded and a report submitted to the board of directors at its next
meeting.”
During the review of the Company’s investments to determine if they were properly
approved, it was determined that the Company was not having its board approve all of its
investments. Thus, the Company was not complying with the requirements of Section 1411(a).