EPA’s Methane Regulations: Legal Overview
[…] Reg. 29,828 (May 22, 1979). 32 Primary Aluminum Plants; Availability of Final Guideline Document, 45 Fed. Reg. 26,294 (April 17, 1980). In
addition, EPA’s 2005 Clean Air Mercury Rule (CAMR) delisted coal-fired power plants from CAA Section 112 and,
instead, established a cap-and-trade system for mercury under Section 111(d). 70 Fed. Reg. 28,606 (May 18, 2005).
The D.C. Circuit vacated CAMR in 2008 on grounds unrelated to the guidelines’ substantive requirements. See New
Jersey v. EPA, 517 F.3d 574, 581-84 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (holding that EPA’s delisting of the source category from
Section 112 was unlawful and that EPA was obligated to promulgate standards for mercury and other hazardous air
pollutants under Section 112). 33 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(7)(B). 34 See id. (“If the person raising an objection can demonstrate to the [EPA] Administrator that it was impracticable to
raise such objection within such time or if the grounds for such objection arose after the period for public comment (but
within the time specified for judicial review) and if such objection is of central relevance to the outcome of the rule, the
Administrator shall convene a proceeding for reconsideration of the rule and provide the same procedural rights as
would have been afforded had the information been available at the time the rule was proposed.”). 35 Id. 36 Id.
EPA’s Methane Regulations: Legal Overview
Congressional Research Service 5
Further, under Section 307(d)(7)(B), EPA’s reconsideration of a rule does not automatically
postpone the effectiveness of the rule unless EPA or a court stays the rule for up to three months