EPA’s Methane Regulations: Legal Overview
[…] EPA, No. 16-1371 (D.C. Cir. Oct. 27, 2016); Utility Air Regulatory Group v.
EPA, No. 16-1374 (D.C. Cir. Oct. 28, 2016). 169 Clerk’s Order, Nat’l Waste & Recycling Ass’n v. EPA, No. 16-1371 (D.C. Cir. June 14, 2017). 170 Nonbinding Statement of Issues of Petition Utility Air Reg. Group, No. 16-1374 (consolidated with No. 16-1371)
(D.C. Cir. Dec. 1, 2016). See e.g., Comments from Allison D. Wood, Counsel, Utility Air Regulatory Group (UARG),
to Gina McCarthy, Admin., EPA (Oct. 26, 2015), at 5-8 [hereinafter UARG Comments]. 171 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(B). 172 See id. § 7411(d). 173 See 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(d) (requiring EPA to “publish notice of the determination in the Federal Register, revise the
guideline document as necessary ... , and propose and promulgate emission guidelines and compliance times” if the
agency concludes that on the basis of new information that a prior determination regarding adverse health effects of a
designated pollutant is incorrect or no longer correct).
EPA’s Methane Regulations: Legal Overview
Congressional Research Service 20