Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] The petition recites portions of these other alleged contracts which purport to
See Petition, ¶¶ VIII(17-19); Vol. 1, p. 13-14.82
As noted in Joseph, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1724 (7 ed. 1999) defines a83 th
stipulation pour autrui as a French civil law term meaning a stipulation “for other persons.” Joseph,2005-2364, p. 7 n.5, 939 So.2d at 1211 n.5.
See La. C.C. arts. 1978-1982.84
51
show the assumption by other oil companies of “specific health and safety
obligations” and “... in providing healthy and safe working conditions with
adequate environmental and pollution controls... .”82
La. C.C. art. 1978 provides: “A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for
a third person called a third party beneficiary. Once the third party has manifested
his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the
contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary's agreement.” This court has
held “such a contract for the benefit of a third party is commonly referred to as a
‘stipulation pour autrui.” Joseph v. Hospital Service Dist. No. 2 of Parish of St.
Mary, 2005-2364, p. 7 (La. 10/15/06), 939 So.2d 1206, 1211. While the83