DISMANTLING THE REPUBLIC
[…] any State to secede from the union. Ironically, Rawle was a Quaker and an ardent abolitionist. As a
Quaker he eschewed violence and during the American Revolution he fled to London and studied
law.
Rawle, who was born in Philadelphia April 28, 1759, and died April 12, 1836, established his law
practice in 1783 in Philadelphia. When George Washington became the Republic’s first president, he
appointed Rawle as the United States district attorney for Pennsylvania in 1791. It was in that
capacity that Rawle prosecuted leaders of the Whiskey Rebellion in 1794.
Article IV., Section 4 of the Constitution says, “The United States shall guarantee to every State in
this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and
on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened),
against domestic Violence.” This section was the object of Rawle’s remarks in Chapter 34 of his book
in which he said, “The Union is an association of the people of republics; its preservation is calculated
to depend on the preservation of those republics.” 2 Rawle said the federal power is authorized by