DISMANTLING THE REPUBLIC
[…] A democratic “tyranny of the
majority” was as repugnant to the Framers as the tyranny of the British Crown. They were determined
that executive, legislative, and judicial power would neither be concentrated in a single branch of
government, nor in the “majority” of a democracy. To that end they diffused government powers by
separating them into three branches and further diffused them by specifying that each branch would
answer to a different constituency. Only in this manner could they safely secure State sovereignty
and the liberties of their citizens.
The Federal Legislature
Article I, Section 1 of the Constitution prescribes a bicameral federal legislature: “All legislative
powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a
Senate and a House of Representatives.” That two legislative houses were prescribed for Congress
was a compromise between delegates of the larger and smaller states. Fearing infringement upon
their sovereignty by the larger States, the less populous ones insisted on equal representation as had