Transcript
[…] Example. Qualified plan benefits are payable to Husband’s estate. Wife as executoruses those benefits to fund a testamentary trust. Wife and all other trust beneficiariesdisclaim their interest under such trust. This causes the benefits to pass throughintestacy to Wife and children. Children disclaim their intestate share. As a result,Wife becomes sole beneficiary and is entitled to rollover the benefits. PLR 9450041.

C. DISCLAIMERS BY FIDUCIARIES

1. Judicial Weighing of Interests. Section 2.7(a) of the Probate Act provides that "The courtmay approve the disclaimer by a representative of a decedent if it finds that the disclaimerbenefits the estate as a whole and those interested in the estate generally even if thedisclaimer alters the distribution of the property, part or interest declaimed". But see Estateof Heater, supra, where the court denied such a disclaimer presumably because it did notbenefit a creditor as an "interested" party in the estate .