Determining
[…] However, the
Washington Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Hecht clarifies that the two categories are not
mutually exclusive.62
Under Hecht, while a person receiving public assistance is presumptively
indigent and eligible for public defense services, the existence of assets may establish him or her
60
These variations reflect income and poverty levels in the different communities. For example, per capita income for Gig Harbor residents is $45,191, while per capita income for SeaTac residents is $22,061. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates, 2008-2012. 61
RCW 10.101.010(4). The term “available funds” is defined at RCW 10.101.010(2) as “liquid assets and disposable net monthly income calculated after provision is made for bail obligations. For the purpose of determining available funds, the following definitions shall apply: (a) "Liquid assets" means cash, savings accounts, bank accounts, stocks, bonds, certificates of deposit, equity in real estate, and equity in motor vehicles.