Determining
[…] they follow the same screening practices for civil commitment cases under Chapter 71.09 RCW
as for criminal cases. However, responses from two large jurisdictions that handle a significant
number of sex predator commitment cases indicate that they believe a different entity is
responsible for screening respondents, perhaps because the cases generally are prosecuted by the
state attorney general and receive public defense services from OPD. OPD is following up with
all counties to clarify that they remain responsible for indigency screening in these cases.
78
See, e.g., RCW 71.09.050(1), which states in part “At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010, the court, as provided in RCW 10.101.020, shall appoint office of public defense contracted counsel to assist him or her.”
Page | 26
Indigency on Appeal
Persons who have been convicted of a crime, or who have lost custody of their children in
dependency and/or termination of parental rights cases, or who have been involuntarily civilly
committed can appeal the trial court decision to a higher court.