[Billing Codes: 4830-01-P; 4510-029-P; 4120-01-P; 6325-64]
[…] because they have direct effects on the States, the relationship between the national government
and States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among various levels of
15
government. In general, through section 514, ERISA supersedes State laws to the extent that
they relate to any covered employee benefit plan, and preserves State laws that regulate
insurance, banking, or securities. While ERISA prohibits States from regulating a plan as an
insurance or investment company or bank, the preemption provisions of ERISA section 731 and
PHS Act section 2724 (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so
that the HIPAA requirements (including those of the Affordable Care Act) are not to be
“construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues
in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection
with group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement
prevents the application of a requirement” of a federal standard. The conference report
accompanying HIPAA indicates that this is intended to be the “narrowest” preemption of State
laws. (See House Conf. Rep. No. 104-736, at 205, reprinted in 1996 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.
News 2018.)