DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] In addition,
section 214(a)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1184(a)(1), provides the Secretary with authority to
prescribe the terms and conditions of any alien’s admission to the United States as a
nonimmigrant. The INA further requires that “[t]he question of importing any alien as [an H-
2A] nonimmigrant . . . in any specific case or specific cases shall be determined by [DHS], after
consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government [the U.S. Department of Labor and the
U.S. Department of Agriculture], upon petition by the importing employer.” INA 214(c)(1), 8
U.S.C. 1184(c)(1). Section 274A(h)(3)(B) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3)(B), states that “‘an
unauthorized alien’ means . . . that the alien is not at that time . . . authorized to be employed by
this chapter or by the [Secretary].”
B. Description of the H-2A Program
The H-2A nonimmigrant classification applies to alien workers seeking to perform
agricultural labor or services of a temporary or seasonal nature in the United States on a