DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] regulation under section 102 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (HSA), Public Law 107-296,
116 Stat. 2135, 6 U.S.C. 112, and section 103(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA),
8 U.S.C. 1103(a), which authorize the Secretary to administer and enforce the immigration and
nationality laws. Under section 101 of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), a primary mission of the
Department is to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not
diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.” In addition,
section 214(a)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1184(a)(1), provides the Secretary with authority to
prescribe the terms and conditions of any alien’s admission to the United States as a
nonimmigrant. The INA further requires that “[t]he question of importing any alien as [an H-
2A] nonimmigrant . . . in any specific case or specific cases shall be determined by [DHS], after
consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government [the U.S. Department of Labor and the
U.S. Department of Agriculture], upon petition by the importing employer.” INA 214(c)(1), 8
U.S.C. 1184(c)(1). Section 274A(h)(3)(B) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3)(B), states that “‘an